Header Ads

advertise

GUIDE: Singkuwento International Film Festival 2016

singkuwento film festival 2016 logo

The organizers of the (SIMFF) have announced the finalists of its documentary and short film categories in time for the festival's weeklong run from Feb. 19 to 27 at the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) in Intramuros, Manila.

“The members of the screening committee really had a hard time choosing the finalists. They worked on the line-up even during the holidays,” said festival director Perry Escaño. “I expect this to be an exciting year for Singkuwento with the varied, unique and unpredictable stories it will be exhibiting.”

Louie Ignacio's “Laut,” starring Barbie Forteza, is this year's opening film, which will be screened at the Leandro Locsin Theater on Feb. 19, 6:30 p.m, after the SIMFF opening ceremony.


“Naglalahong Pamana” (Fading Heritage), by directors Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo“Sagisag” (A Symbol), by Pauline Mae Gonida
A Family Reunion,” by director Sherbien Dacalanio

Three finalists will battle in the local documentary category. They are the following: “A Family Reunion,” by director Sherbien Dacalanio (Quezon City), from the Goethe-Institut Philippines; “Naglalahong Pamana” (Fading Heritage), by directors Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo (Quezon City) from the University of the Philippines Diliman; and “Sagisag” (A Symbol), by Pauline Mae Gonida (Valenzuela), from the Colegio de San Juan de Letran Manila.

“Sukat (Measure),” directed by Jae-re Louise Liwanag of Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila,“Glaube Sitte Heimat (Cross and Banner),” directed by Jürgen Ellinghaus
United Kingdom's “Meteorite Hunters,” directed by Laura Binnie.

For the international documentary category. The line-up includes: 
Germany/ France's “Glaube Sitte Heimat (Cross and Banner),” directed by Jürgen Ellinghaus; Philippines' “Sukat (Measure),” directed by Jae-re Louise Liwanag of Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila, Quezon City; and United Kingdom's “Meteorite Hunters,” directed by Laura Binnie.

“Racing with Legends,” directed by Steven Flor, Mark Laccay and Martin C. GalánHarana (The Search for the Lost Art of Serenade),” directed by Benito Bautista,
















The Documentary Feature Film Exhibition have Harana (The Search for the Lost Art of Serenade),” directed by Benito Bautista, starring Florante C. Aguilar, Celestino Aniel, Romeo Bergunio, Felipe Alonzo; Racing with Legends,” directed by Steven Flor, Mark Laccay and Martin C. Galán.


“Mr. Postman,” by Herwin Cabasal“Incubo” (Incubus), by Herwin Cabasal


Reyna Christina” (Queen Christina),” by Pia Larina DimagibaUpos, by Mel Jastine Sanchez
















Twenty eight finalists will be battling in the short film category. The four films from the province of Bulacan are as follows: “Incubo” (Incubus), by Herwin Cabasal, from UP Diliman; “Mr. Postman,” by Herwin Cabasal, from UP Diliman; “Reyna Christina” (Queen Christina),” by Pia Larina Dimagiba, UP Diliman; "Upos," by Mel Jastine Sanchez, from CEU Malolos.


Indifference,” by Alfonso Silva

Kyel,” by Arvin Kadiboy Belarmino, from De La Salle Uiversity- Dasmariñas



The lone finalist from Cavite is “Kyel,” by Arvin Kadiboy Belarmino, from De La Salle Uiversity- Dasmariñas, while from Laguna is “Indifference,” by Alfonso Silva, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde Manila.

“Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan (Daydreams of Wilderness),” directed by Amaya Han of University of San Carlos Ceb

“Expatz ( Gringos Locos),” directed by Jimmie Wing

South Korea's “The Saviour,” directed by Nash Ang

The international category for Short Films have: South Korea's “The Saviour,” directed by Nash Ang (6 Mins); Philippines' “Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon ng Pagpasya (Echoes in Midst of Indecision),” directed by Hector Barretto Calma of PUP Manila, Quezon City (24 Mins), and “Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan (Daydreams of Wilderness),” directed by Amaya Han of University of San Carlos Cebu,Cebu City (14 Mins); and Taiwan's “Expatz ( Gringos Locos),” directed by Jimmie Wing (28 Mins).

Psychonaut,” by Jomz Ramirez, from UP Los Baños, is from Mandaluyong City

The Girlfriend Experience,” by Marco Gatchalian, from Mapua Institute of Technology Manila

Psychonaut,” by Jomz Ramirez, from UP Los Baños, is from Mandaluyong City, while “The Girlfriend Experience,” by Marco Gatchalian, from Mapua Institute of Technology Manila is from Makati City.


Caretaker,” by Seymour B. Sanchez, from UP Diliman

“Makata” (The Little Poet), by Paulo Parohinog“Finish Line,” by Martin Mayuga, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde
Si Narra at ang Lihim na Silid sa Paradiso(Narra and the Hidden Room Paradiso), by Janine T. Maniego

From Manila are “Caretaker,” by Seymour B. Sanchez, from UP Diliman; “Makata” (The Little Poet), by Paulo Parohinog, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde; “Finish Line,” by Martin Mayuga, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde; "Si Narra at ang Lihim na Silid sa Paradiso” (Narra and the Hidden Room Paradiso)," by Janine T. Maniego, from UP Diliman.


The Truth as Told in Lies,” by Inigo Ramil Gorgetti, from UP DilimanGastusing Dasal, by Rico Entico
Caritas,” by Ariel Buenaventura IICups Ka Ba by Juan Carlo Tarobal, from UP Diliman

Representing Muntinlupa City is “The Truth as Told in Lies,” by Inigo Ramil Gorgetti, from UP Diliman. From Paranaque City are “Caritas,” by Ariel Buenaventura II, from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde; and "Gastusing Dasal," by Rico Entico, from UP Diliman. From San Juan is “Cups Ka Ba?,” by Juan Carlo Tarobal, from UP Diliman.

Anyang Melagas ya ing Tangke king Sala” (Broken from the Stem of Light), by Rey Tamayo Jr.Tuknang Mu Rin” (Will End), by Brianne Carlo Amparado, from Holy Angel University.


















The two entries from Pampanga are “Anyang Melagas ya ing Tangke king Sala” (Broken from the Stem of Light), by Rey Tamayo Jr., from UP Diliman; and “Tuknang Mu Rin” (Will End), by Brianne Carlo Amparado, from Holy Angel University.


“Trio,” by Ian Christopher M. Cruz,

Ratatat Nang Dante” (Dante’s Shot), by Jasper Ramon Tulabot, from Tarlac State University

The finalists from Tarlac are “Ratatat Nang Dante” (Dante’s Shot), by Jasper Ramon Tulabot, from Tarlac State University; and “Trio,” by Ian Christopher M. Cruz, also from Tarlac State Univesity.


Kalaro” (Playmate), by Migo Matas“Walang Nakakita” (No One Saw), codirected by Migo and Coke Matas

The two entries from Taytay, Rizal, are “Kalaro” (Playmate), by Migo Matas, from Asia Pacific Film Institute; and “Walang Nakakita” (No One Saw), codirected by Migo and Coke Matas, from Asia Pacific Film Institute.


The Swindler, by Jae-re Louise Liwanag, from Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila.“Senisado” (The Gray Lines), by John Peter Chua
“Balikbayan Box,” by Karl Justin Martin, from New Era University
Man in the Cinema House,” by Bernard Jay Mercado“Ipinanganak na Nakayapak”(Born Barefoot), by Jerrica Angela A. Manongdo,

The six entries from Quezon City are as follows: “Balikbayan Box,” by Karl Justin Martin, from New Era University; “Ipinanganak na Nakayapak”(Born Barefoot), by Jerrica Angela A. Manongdo, from UP Diliman; “Man in the Cinema House,” by Bernard Jay Mercado, from UP Diliman; “Minsan sa Isang Dapithapon” (Once at Dusk), by Janna Uy, from Philippine Women's University; “Senisado” (The Gray Lines), by John Peter Chua, from Ateneo de Manila University; and "The Swindler," by Jae-re Louise Liwanag, from Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila.


Sugarol,” directed by Jojo Nadela

“PISARA (BlackBoard),” directed by A Palagtiw

For the World Premiere Feature Film, it includes: Atras,” directed by Johnny Mahinay, starring Mateo Mabagal, Rhett Ivan Regalado, Raycien Caberte, Jep DePaula, Junryl Abellanosa Badidi Labra; The opening film Laut,” directed by Louie Ignacio, starring Barbie Forteza, Ana Capri, Rico Barrera, Boobay Balbuena, Ezekiel Jash, Ronwaldo Martin, Gabby Garcia, Jak Roberto, Carl Acosta, Felixia Dizon, Erika Yu, and Perla Bautista; Partee,” directed by Jill Singson Urdaneta and Kiko Matos, starring Angela Cortez, Felix Roco; PISARA (BlackBoard),” directed by A Palagtiw, starring Ritz Azul, Ahron Villena, Regine Angeles, Ruby Ruiz, Julio Diaz, Kakai Bautista, Kervin Rivas, and Luis Ruiz; Sugarol,” directed by Jojo Nadela, starring Jennifer Dabu, Salvador Arguelles, Roden Araneta, Flora Gasser, Charming Lagusad, Jerould Aceron, Danilo Cruz, Rebecca Olaso, Clark Senara and Edgar Restua.


The International Film Festival Premiere Feature Film category has: Isang Hakbang,” directed by Mike Magat, starring Snooky Serna, Ricardo Cepeda, Buboy Villar, Shyr Valdez, Jaycee Parker, Alyssa Soriano, and Miguel Antonio; Ligaw,” directed by Paolo Endrinal Tesico, starring Melissa Ricks, Eva Darren, Crispin Pineda, Zeppi Borromeo, Nene Tamayo, and Rico Barrera.


Child Haus,” directed by Louie Ignacio,

The festival will also have a special screening of “An Kubo sa Kawayan,” directed by Alvin Yapan, starring Mercedes Cabral, RK Bagatsing and Marc Feli; “Child Haus,” directed by Louie Ignacio, starring Katrina Halili, Leni Santos, Christopher Roxas, Ina Feleo, Therese Malvar Mona Louise Rey, Miggs Cuaderno, Vince Magbanua, Felizia Dizon, and Erica Yu; “Maratabat,” directed by Arlyn Dela Cruz, starring Ping Medina, Julio Diaz, Boom Latorre, Richard Quan,Kristofer King; and “Siklo,” (Special Screening/Work in Progress) directed by Joselito Altarejos, starring Elora Españo, Oliver Aquino, and Ruby Ruiz.


USA's “Faraway,” directed by Randal Kamradt

For the Foreign Feature Film Exhibition, Spain's “Changing Direction,” directed by Kuya Manzano, Indie-LGBT-Punk and
USA's “Faraway,” directed by Randal Kamradt will play.


alden-richards-nora-aunor-movie

The Short Film and Documenatry Short Film Exhibition includes “Ang Mga Bulong sa Bituka ng Sta. Mesa,” directed by Hector Barretto Calma, winner of 2015 SIFFMP Best Documentary Film; “BJ,” directed by Donnie Sacueza, 3rd Placer for Best Short Film 2012 Pieta; “Ika-3 Putahi (Recipe No. 3),” directed by Joe Bacus, 2014 Cinemagis Best Short Film; “Kinabukasan,” directed by Adolfo Alix, Jr., starring Alden Richards, and Ms. Nora Aunor; “My Revolutionary Mother,” directed by Jethro Patalinghug, 2015 SIFFMP Best Documentary Film; “Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn),” directed by Chloe Veloso, 2015 SIFFMP Audience Choice; “Pusong Bato,” directed by Martika Ramirez Escobar, 2015 SIFFMP Best Short Film; and “TNT (Always on the Run),” directed by Roberto Reyes Ang, 2015 Queens World Film Festival Finalist.


himala-remastered-edition-watch-screening

The digitally re-mastered edition of Ishmael Bernal's "Himala" starring Ms. Nora Aunor, Rayven Ventura and Ama Quiambao will be featured as Filipino Film Classic in Exhibition.


Full access of all film screenings for SIFFMP 2016 including Opening Film, Closing Film and Awards Night are now available. Singkuwento In'tl Film Festival Tickets and Full Access Festival Pass starting  December 1,2015 via: TicketWorld outlets (891-9999) www.ticketworld.com.ph, Ayala & Trinoma cinemas and National Bookstore

Festival Pass

1.The festival pass is for 1 person only. It will have its control number and could only be used by the buyer and not be used by others.

2. The festival pass entitles the owner to watch all the films to be screened in the festivals (films in competition, world premiere films and award-winning exhibition films, as well as invitations to the opening night and awards night ceremony. The festival pass is not valid for the seminar of Joselito Altarejos.

3.The festival pass entitles the owner to free admission to the film seminar of Roberto Reyes Ang, a New York University Film studies graduate.

4. Festival passes can be purchased via TicketWorld. Tickets will be replaced by official SIFFMP Festival ID by the registration staff of the event.

5. Festival passes are non-refundable and non-transferrable.


Regular Ticket Price is P120 (Professionals) and P60 (Students. Please present your valid Student I.D to get the 50% discount).

Festival Pass is P650 (Professional) (+Ticketworld Mark-up price)
and P350 (Students) (+TicketWorld Mark up price)
Professional P650 ( (+TicketWorld Mark up price). Festival pass are also available on EBAY PHILIPPINES and OLX.ph.


2016 SIFFMP FULL ACCESS FESTIVAL PASS can be bought at the NCCA Lobby 4 Days Before the Festival and during Festival run.


Here are the complete screening schedules of Singkuwento 2016:
 Friday, Feb. 19, 2016 
4:30PM- Cocktails NCCA Lobby (Invited Guests Filmmakers, PRESS, VIP, NCCA, FDCP, & SIFFMP Members) 
5:30PM- Opening Ceremony Hosted by Ms. Diana Dayao and Mr. Jordan Brigala with Celebrity Performers 
6:30 PM – Laut by Louie Ignacio (Opening Film/World Premiere)  
Saturday, Feb. 20, 2016 
9:00-12NN Altarejos Experience Cinema (ACE) Seminar “Nasaan Ang Pilipinas sa Indie Mo?”(With Siklo Work in Progress /Special Screening)Filmmaker: Joselito AltarejosTicket Price: P250 (Seminar-Festival pass not entitled here)“SIKLO” Ticket Price P120 (Festival Pass allowed here) 
12:00 PM – SET A Local Category Short Films and Documentary In Competition ( 104 Mintues) 
2:30PM- Set B International Category Short & Documentary Films In Competition (Gala)4:30 PM – Harana by Benito Bautista (Award-Winner Documentary) 
6:30 PM – Pisara by DA Palagtiw (World Premiere)  
Sunday, Feb. 21, 2016 
10AM – Lyceum University and PUP Exhibition Films12:00 PM – Set B Local Short Films In Competition 
2:30 PM – Racing With Legends (Documentary)by Steven Flor, Mark Laccay, Martin C. Galán 
4:30 PM – Child Haus by Louie Ignacio 
6:30 PM – “Sugarol” (World Premiere) by Jojo Nadela  
Monday, Feb. 22, 2016 
10AM to 12PM – Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition 
12:00 PM – SET C Local Short Films In Competition )(LGBT Shorts/ Parental Guidance) 
2:30PM – SET E Local Short Films In Competition (GALA) 
4:30 PM – Set A International Category Short & Documentary Films In Competition (GALA) 
6:30 PM – Partee (World Premiere) by Jill Urdaneta Singson  
Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2016 
10AMto 12NN – Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition 
12:00 PM – SET D Local Short Films in Competition 
2:30PM – An Kubo sa Kawayan by Alvin Yapan 
4:30 PM – SET A Local Short Films In Competition (GALA) 
6:30 PM – Pisara (World Premiere) by DA Palagtiw  
Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2016 
10AM to 12NN: Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition 
12:00 PM – 2015 SIFFMP Best Short Films Winners and Guest Film“My Revolutionary Mother” (Documentary) by Jethro Patalinhug“Pusong Bato” (Narrative) by Martika Escobar“ANG MGA BULONG SA BITUKA NG STA. MESA” (Documentary) by Hector Barreto Calma“Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn)” by Chloe Veloso“TNT” (Always on The Run) by Roberto Reyes Ang 
2:30PM – MARATABAT by Arlyn dela Cruz 
4:30 PM – Set B Local Short Films In Competition (GALA) 
6:30 PM –“Kinabukasan (Alden Richards and Ms. Nora Aunor),” by Adolfo Alix Jr. and “Faraway,” by Randal Kamradt USA  
Thursday, Feb. 25, 2016 
9AM to 11AM – Roberto Reyes Ang Film Seminar (Free)11AMto 12NN – Award-Winner Short Films “Ika-3 Putahe”and “BJ” (LGBT/Parental Guidance) by Donnie Sacueza 
12PM Changing Direction (Spain/Indie-LGBT-Punk) by Kuya Manzano 
2:30 PM – Isang Hakbang (International Film Festival Premiere) by Mike Magat 
4:30 PM – SET C Local Short Films In Competition (GALA)(LGBT Shorts/ Parental Guidance) 
6:30 PM – Ligaw (International Film Festival Premiere) by Paolo Tesico Endrinal  
Friday, Feb. 26, 2016 
10:00 AM – SET E Short and Documentary Films In Competition 
12:00 PM – Child House by Louie Ignacio 
2:30 PM – Laut (World Premiere) by Louie Ignacio 
4:30 PM – SET D Local Short Films in Competition (GALA) 
6:30 PM – Atras (World Premiere) by Johnny Mahinay a 
Saturday, Feb. 27, 2016 
9Am to 11Am Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition 
11:00 AM – Award-Winner Pinoy Classic “Himala” by Ishmael Bernal 
1:30 PM – Altarejos Experience Cinema (Siklo Work in Progress/Special Screening) 
3:30 PM – SEKYU (Closing Film) by Joel Lamangan 
7:30PM – Awards Night












Geek out by following The Film Geek Guy:

Facebook: The FILM GEEK GUY
Twitter: @matthew_escosia
Instagram: matthewescosia

No comments